• +61 2 9492 1000
  • launch@launchgroup.com.au

Launch Group a finalist in 2013 Australian Event Awards

launchgroup.com.au > Blog > Uncategorized > Launch Group a finalist in 2013 Australian Event Awards
4 Oct

Launch Group a finalist in 2013 Australian Event Awards

launch-admin Oct 4, 2013 0 369

Launch Group announced as a finalist in the prestigious 2013 Australian Event Awards for communications work on TEDxSydney


SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA – 4 October 2013: Launch Group has been named among the most innovative and outstanding in the Australian events industry as a finalist for the prestigious annual Australian Event Awards to be presented in November this year.

 

Competing in the award category for Communications, Launch Group was selected from hundreds of entries from across Australia and an incredibly diverse range of industries to make the list of just four finalists in this category. 

 

The Launch Group submission was for Communications work on annual ideas festival TEDxSydney.

 

The Australian Event Awards Industry Night of Nights will be held at Doltone House, Hyde Park in Sydney’s CBD on Tuesday 19th November, providing national recognition and celebration of outstanding achievements across the whole of Australia’s thriving events industry, from small-scale events in regional Australia, to multi-million dollar festivals and public events. 

 

The calibre and range of entries have continued to grow since the Awards started in 2009, and co-chairs of the judges Johnny Allen and Sandy Hollway said that the 88 finalist entries across all categories represented some of the most worthy achievements in an industry brimming with creativity, innovation and professional talent.

 

“This Awards program now covers accolades for state of the art venues and services through to education and training programs. It celebrates our most talented event entertainers, achievements in design and production, in conferencing and exhibitions through to the most exacting execution of international sporting events. It’s a true reflection of Australian excellence in the events arena,” said Johnny Allen, Foundation Director of the Australian Centre for Event Management.

 

“The 2013 finalists should all be proud of the invaluable contribution they are making to Australia’s highly successful events industry.”

  

The 2013 Australian Event Awards is the national awards program to reward innovation, recognise excellence and unite the Australian Events Industry. Entries were open to any event staged between July 1, 2012 and June 30, 2013.

For more information about the Australian Event Awards and to register for updates, visit http://www.eventawards.com.au and follow us on Twitter.


TEDx is a program of local, self-organised events that bring people together to share a TED-like experience. At a TEDx event, TEDTalks video and live speakers combine to spark deep discussion and connection in a small group. These local, self-organised events are branded TEDx, where x = independently organised TED event. The TED Conference provides general guidance for the TEDx program, but individual TEDx events are self-organised. 

 

TEDxSydney is an independently organised event licensed from TED by longtime TEDster, Remo Giuffre and organised by a network of fellow thinkers and long-time collaborators. TEDxSydney is made possible by the generous contribution of its partners, sponsors & volunteers.

 

MEDIA CONTACTS:           

Lucy Harrison
Australian Event Awards
P: (02) 8096 8774
E: lucy.harrison@epicteam.com.au

                                                     

Laura Douglas

P: (02) 9492 1000

M: 0452 505 859

E: laura@launchgroup.com.au

 

Best Event Nominations 2013

·       18th Biennale of Sydney: All Our Relations

·       34th International Geological Congress; Carillon Conference Management Pty Limited

·       AGL 175th Gala Celebration; This Space + Events

·       Asia-Pacific Incentives & Meetings Expo (AIME); AIME

·       ASICS Victor Harbor Triathlons & Fun Run

·       Australian Fitness & Health Exhibition

·       Australian Tourism Exchange 2013 – ATE13; Tourism Australia

·       Australian Tourism Exchange Welcome Event 2013; Belle-Laide Events & Destination NSW

·       Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2013; Broadbeach Alliance Limited

·       Byron Bay Bluesfest

·       Carlings Incentive 2013 – Thunder Down Under; AZBcreative

·       Dog Lovers Show

·       Ford Go Further at the 2012 Australian International Motor Show; Imagination

·       HBF Run for a Reason; HBF

·       Hyundai Hopman Cup 2013; Tennis Australia

·       Mali in the City – Melbourne Zoo’s 150th Birthday; Melbourne Zoo

·       Margaret River Gourmet Escape ; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd

·       Mumbrella360 & The Mumbrella Awards; Focal Attractions

·       National NAIDOC Awards Ceremony and Ball 2012; cievents

·       Optus RockCorps; RockCorps Pty Ltd

·       Paspaley Polo in the City; Event Planet

·       Queensland Mining & Engineering Exhibition 2012; Reed Exhibitions Australia Pty Ltd

·       Santos Tour Down Under 2013

·       South Australian Wooden Boat Festival

·       Starlight Five Chefs Dinner; Starlight Children’s Foundation

·       Taste of Sydney; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd

·       TEDxSydney 2013

·       Ten Days on the Island

·       The Light In Winter; Federation Square Pty Ltd

·       The Rocks Windmill; Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority

·       Top Gear Festival Sydney; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd

·       Trucking Australia 2013; Australian Trucking Association

·       Vivid Sydney 2013; Destination NSW

·       Wodonga Children’s Fair; Wodonga City Council

·       Woolworths Limited National Conference 2012; cievents

·       Yarrabah The Musical; Opera Australia

 

Best Achievement Nominations 2013

·       32 Hundred Lighting for their work on Colour the Bridge – Vivid 2013

·       Adelaide Festival Centre for their work on Adelaide Cabaret Festival

·       Allianz Stadium – Moore Park, NSW

·       ARIA Catering for their work on TEDxSydney 2013

·       Audience Response System by IML Worldwide

·       Auditoria for their work in London, Mersin, Sochi and Dubai

·       Barbara Hines for her work on LEADit 2012

·       Certificate III Events; TasTAFE Drysdale South Campus

·       Certificate III in Live Production, Theatre and Events (Technical Operations); Staging Connections

·       Certificate, Diploma and Advanced Diploma of Events; William Angliss Institute

·       CMS Australasia for their work on Volvo Dealership Network V40 Reveal

·       Diploma of Events; Sunshine Coast TAFE

·       Doltone House – Pyrmont, NSW

·       Framelock™ Crowd Control Barrier System by Colin West

·       Georgeous  for their work on Adelene and Jiaheng’s Wedding

·       Global Traffic Management System by Global IT

·       GreenShoot Pacific for their 2012/13 Body of Work

·       Imagination for their work on the 2012 Australian International Motor Show

·       Laservision for their work in Singapore and Macau

·       Launch Group for their work on TEDxSydney

·       Merivale for their work on 2013 March into Merivale Launch Party

·       MI Associates for their work in London and Doha

·       RACV City Club – Melbourne, VIC

·       Randwick City Council for their work on Randwick’s Eco-living Fail

·       Royal Botanic Gradens and Domain Trust for their work on Harbourlights – New Year’s Eve

·       Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre – Darling Harbour, NSW

·       Sydney Showground – Homebush, NSW

·       The Electric Canvas for their work on White Night Melbourne

·       The Monkey’s Cobbler for their work on the 2012 Media Federation Awards

·       The P.A. People Pty Ltd for their work on 2012 Sydney New Year’s Eve

·       This Space + Events for their work on the AGL 175 Regional Roadshow

·       Trippas White Group  for their work on AGL 175th Gala Celebration

·       VictorsFood for their work on Property Council of Australia Property Congress 2013

·       Volunteer Management by Eventeamwork

 

Headline Awards Nominations 2013

Young Achiever of the Year

·       Camilla Williams nominated by Eventify

·       Grace Rowe nominated by Our Friends Electric Pty Ltd

·       Ivana Deng nominated by City of Wanneroo

·       Lauren Hayward nominated by Forum Group Events

 

Entertainer of the Year

·       Dani Quayle – Acoustic Performer and DJ

·       Matt Hollywood – Comedy Entertainer and Magician

 

Event Manager of the Year

·       Event Planet

·       Focal Attractions Pty Ltd

·       Humm Pty Ltd

·       j2 ideas & events